Estate of Witthoeft v. Kiskaddon
[…] The intent of the reporting *347requirements is clear from its face. The statute simply requires notification by a physician to PennDOT under certain circumstances. Additionally, Appellant does not offer any legislative history to illuminate the General Assembly’s intent. Our review finds that the statutory history offers no guidance as to this issue. Indeed, to the extent the statute discusses civil actions at all, it precludes a private cause of action. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1518(f)(“[n]o civil ... action may be brought against any person or agency for providing the information required under this system.”).4

This court is hesitant to infer or imply a legislative intent where the impact of such a leap would constitute a drastic change in law. Accord Hoy v. Angelone, 554 Pa. 134, 720 A.2d 745 (1998). We find that the second prong of the Cort analysis has not been satisfied.