Dial v. Vaughn
[…] See section 9756(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b) (stating that the minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence); see also section 21 of the Parole Act, Act of August 6, 1941, P.L. 861, as amended, 61 P.S. § 331.21 (stating that the Parole Board may only grant parole after the expiration of the minimum sentence).

. 35 P.S. § 7651.306(b).

. I note that section 306(b) of the DNA Act is in conflict with some of the very provisions of the Sentencing Code that govern the offenses specified in the DNA Act. For example, sections 9717 and 9718 of the Sentencing Code, which establish mandatory sentences for sexual offenses against elderly and infant persons, state that: “Parole shall not be granted until the minimum term of imprisonment has been served.” 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9717(b) and 9718(b). However, pursuant to section 306(b) of the DNA Act, parole shall not be granted for such offenses until the minimum term of imprisonment has been served and until the prisoner has submitted to DNA testing.