People v. Moss
[…] It must follow as an impelling certainty from the circumstantial evidence which mothers it, or it is not proper.’ ” People v Davenport, 39 Mich App 252, 257; 197 NW2d 521 (1972).

I would hold that the conduct of Moss on this record was not the proximate cause of the deaths. I would reverse his conviction of manslaughter and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

The conviction of defendant Tilley is affirmed.

MCLA 767.39; MSA 28.979.

MCLA 750.81; MSA 28.276.

MCLA 750.479; MSA 28.747.

This duty is codified as MCLA 768.29; MSA 28.1052, which states in part:

"It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved.”

We do not suggest that there was any deliberate misconduct. We ascribe counsel’s error to the stress of trial.