People v. Stanton
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

In 1972, the Legislature added one sentence to § 3:

"A convict without authorization, shall not have on his person or under his control or in his possession any weapon or other implement which may be used to injure any convict or other person, or to assist any convict to escape from imprisonment.”

The 1972 amendment did not provide for any equivalent amending of the act’s title. For this reason, the statute as it now reads violates art 4, § 24 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. ” Const 1963, art 4, § 24. (Emphasis supplied.)

The majority correctly points out the twin purposes that this constitutional provision serves. The majority also correctly states the standard which it traditionally has imposed upon legislative draftsmen: