with whom NEWMAN, Chief Judge, and MACK, Associate Judge, join, concurring:
[…] (Dissent at 1171.) Therefore, unless we limit offenses involving moral turpitude to per se categories, which would unduly narrow the statute, the Board’s role is indispensable, not merely desirable. If Rule XI did not exist, we would have to adopt such provisions to implement § ll-2503(a).
Second, the dissenters claim that § 11-2503(a) is inconsistent with Rule XI because it “connotes permanence” (dissent at 1172), contrary to Rule XI, § 21(2) permitting application for reinstatement five years after disbarment. This point is unpersuasive, however, for several reasons. The § 11-2503(a) requirement that a lawyer convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude “shall be struck from the roll of the members of *1184the bar and . . . thereafter cease to be a member” does not necessarily imply that such expulsion must be permanent.9 Even if it does, the constitutionality of such a result would have to be considered. Finally, if permanent disbarment were constitutional, we obviously would have to reconsider our reinstatement rule in light of the statute.