dissenting.
[…] The Commonwealth also has “custody and control” whether or not the domiciliary’s records reflect the owner’s last known address. §§ 3(2)(i) & 3(2)(iii).4
By contrast, the intangibles of companies domiciled outside of Pennsylvania are subject to the Commonwealth’s “custody and control” only if the company’s records reflect that the owner’s last known address is in Pennsylvania, § 3(2)(i), or if the Commonwealth can otherwise prove that the owner’s last known address is in the Commonwealth, § 3(2)(iv).
There can be no question that the Commonwealth may proceed under the old Act of 1953 even though the new Act supplants it, for under 1 Pa.C.S. § 1976 the “repeal” of “civil provisions of a statute” shall not affect “any civil action pending to enforce any right under the authority of the statute repealed.” See Cavanaugh v. Gelder, 364 Pa. 361, 72 A.2d 85 (1950). But there also can be no question of the relevance of the new Act’s specific definition of what prop*355erty is within the “custody and control of the Commonwealth.”