dissenting.
[…] See Cavanaugh v. Gelder, 364 Pa. 361, 72 A.2d 85 (1950). But there also can be no question of the relevance of the new Act’s specific definition of what prop*355erty is within the “custody and control of the Commonwealth.” The Commonwealth does not deny that the new Act’s provision on multiple liability, section 15, must be followed here.5 And surely the Legislature’s guides to statutory interpretation sufficiently demonstrate that where, as here, the new and old Acts address the same concerns and employ similar language, the two Acts must be read together. Under 1 Pa.C.S. § 1953, an amending act and an act amended “shall be read together and viewed as one statute passed at one time.” And under 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c)(8), when the words of a statute are not explicit, legislative intent may be ascertained by considering “[legislative . . . interpretations of such statutes.” See e. g., Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v.