I. THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION IS NOT VIOLATED BY THE POLICE IMPOUNDMEN
[…] The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, ñrearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.
While some state courts have construed their state constitutions as barring evidence obtained in inventory searches valid under the federal constitution,6 the plain language of art 1, § 11 prohibits such a result: “The provisions of this section shall *691not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug . . . seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.” Cocaine was discovered in an inventory of Krezen’s car which occurred at the Grand Rapids airport. Thus, there is no basis for excluding this evidence under the Michigan Constitution.
III. THE GRAND RAPIDS POLICE HAD AUTHORITY TO IMPOUND KREZEN’S CAR