OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . E. g., Harris-Walsh, Inc. v. Dickson City Borough, supra; Department of Licenses v. Weber, supra; Warren v. Philadelphia, 382 Pa. 380, 115 A.2d 218 (1955); West. Pennsylvania Restaurant Ass’n v. Pittsburgh, supra.
. Today’s decision of course does not exempt state banks from all municipal taxation. The determination whether a tax is preempted must always turn on an examination of the Legislature’s intent. See Western Pennsylvania Restaurant Ass’n v. Pittsburgh, supra. It is clear, for example, that municipal taxation of banks’ real estate is not preempted by the Legislature. See 72 P.S. § 7701.
. The 1969 amendment to the National Bank Tax Act, 12 U.S.C.A. § 548 (Supp.1979), provides that as of January 1, 1973, “a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State . . . .” This amendment contained temporary provisions allowing more limited state taxation of national banks “to the same extent as such tax is imposed on a bank organized and existing under the laws of such State,” between December 24, 1969 and January 1, 1973. Pub.L. No. 91-156, 83 Stat. 434.