Commonwealth v. Aulisio
[…] The majority has properly concluded that "... one of the aggravating circumstances relied upon by the jury in setting the sentence of death is not, therefore, supported by the evidence ...” (J-190-86-11), but the majority unexplainedly concludes the sentence by saying, “... we are required under the sentencing statute to vacate the sentence of death and remand to the Court of Common Pleas for appellant to be sentenced to life imprisonment. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(h).”

I do not read the cited subsection so restrictively. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(h) reads at (3):

(3) The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that:
(ii) the evidence fails to support the finding of an aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d).

The evidence before us most assuredly, and confirmed by the majority, fully supports “the finding of an aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d),” that being aggravating circumstance # 10, the conviction of another felony for which a sentence of life imprisonment or death was imposable.