*476OPINION
[…] If the plaintiff knew that any settlement reached would be deducted from the proportionate share owed to the plaintiff by another tortfeasor, the plaintiff would be less likely to settle. Similarly, tortfeasors might refuse to settle, hoping that their just share of damages would be reduced by the settlement amount paid by another tortfeasor.
Kussman v. City and County of Denver, 706 P.2d 776, 782 (Colo.1985) (en banc).
*480III.
The pertinent language of the comparative negligence statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102, is unquestionably compatible with the result reached coday. That language provides, “... each defendant shall be liable for that proportion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages in the ratio of the amount of his causal negligence to the amount of causal negligence attributed to all defendants____” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(b). This provision also limits the right to seek contribution to the amount a defendant “is so compelled to pay [to the plaintiff] more than his percentage share____” Id.