Investigator Phil Goddis began an investigation acting upon the complaint of the Berean League. Goddis observed two signs on the outside of the Ultim
[…] The current Miller standard for obscenity provides:
(a) whether “the average person, applying contemporary community standards” would find that the work, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest * * *; (b) whether the work depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct specifically defined by the applicable state law; and (c) whether the work, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
Miller, 413 U.S. at 24, 93 S.Ct. at 2615, (1973) (citations omitted).
The Minnesota obscenity statute, Minn. Stat. § 617.241, subd. 2(a), provides in relevant part:
It is unlawful for a person, knowing or with reason to know its content and character, to:
(a) exhibit, sell, print, offer to sell, give away, circulate, publish, distribute or attempt to distribute any obscene material;
The term “obscene” is defined in Minn. Stat. § 617.241, subd. 1 as follows: