Investigator Phil Goddis began an investigation acting upon the complaint of the Berean League. Goddis observed two signs on the outside of the Ultim
[…] The court granted the motion because the state failed to hold an adversary hearing. The Minnesota Supreme Court requires an adversary hearing before a court may issue a warrant to seize all available copies of a book, magazine or film based on an obscenity prosecution. Johnson v. City of Rochester, 293 Minn. 156, 157, 197 N.W.2d 244, 245 (1972); City of Duluth v. Wendling, 306 Minn. 384, 388, 237 N.W.2d 79, 82 (1975).
Appellant argues that because the trial court granted the motion to return the video, Minn.Stat. § 626.21 (1990) immediately controls the admissibility of the video. Section 626.21 (1990) provides:
If the motion [to suppress and return] is granted the property shall be restored unless otherwise subject to lawful detention, and it shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial.
This claim contradicts the real result in Johnson, 293 Minn, at 157, 197 N.W.2d at 247. In that case, the court ordered the return of the material in question, but permitted the trial court to take steps to preserve the evidence. Id.