dissenting:
[…] All of the relevant factors contained in 23 P.S. § 501 are to be considered and if the distribution of marital property was uneven and the wife’s contribution was not adequately compensated, the alimony award could reflect this. It is not a substitute, however, for equitable distribution.
Underlying our entire discussion is the coherent and interelated structure of the Divorce Code and domestic relations law ih general. The Divorce Code does not abrogate existing laws when there is no conflict and provides in section 103, Construction: “The provisions of this act, so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of such laws____”
The existing law as to distribution of marital property is partition which comes into operation after a decree of divorce is entered. Section 508, supra. See Marinello v. Marinello, 354 Pa.Super. 471, 512 A.2d 635 (1986).