Marzullo v. Stop-N-Go Food Stores of Pittsburgh, Inc.
[…] Holden, 358 Pa.Super. 238, 240, 516 A.2d 1273, 1274-5 (1986) (“ 'The mere filing of a motion for modification and the court’s scheduling of a hearing do not affect the running of the thirty day period for filing a timely notice of appeal____’”) (quoting Pa.R.Crim.P. 1410 Commentary); See also Pa.R.Crim.P. 1410 and Pa.R.A.P. 1701.

The record indicates that the trial court denied appellant’s reconsideration motion. The trial court also awarded appel-lee counsel fees under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7) which states:

The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a mat-ter____
Appellee sought counsel fees for the following reasons: