dissenting.
[…] In re 1976 Hosp. Reimbursement Rate for Kessler Memorial Hosp., 78 N.J. 564, 577 (1979) (Handler, J., concurring). In Riverside Hospital, supra, when the grounds of decision were not fully revealed, we accorded due deference to the expertise of the ratemaking agency and directed the Hospital Rate Setting Commission “to conduct another hearing in which it should examine the facts, carefully apply the pertinent regulations, and clearly set forth its conclusions.” 98 N.J. at 473.
I would do that here. Our statutory jurisdiction is sharply limited under N.J.S.A. 48:2-46 to setting aside orders of the Board when it “clearly appears that there was no evidence before the board to support the same reasonably or that the *464same was without the jurisdiction of the board.” It simply cannot be said that the order was outside the jurisdiction of the BPU. The evidence is clearly there to support its order. In fact, we do not have before us any dispute that there were over-earnings during the relevant period, although there is dispute as to the exact amount.