OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “[e]ven though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county . . .
“[sjuch conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein.”
. The Legislature has created other statutory exceptions to strict territorial principles of geographical jurisdiction, such as Judiciary Law § 177-a, which authorized “special narcotics parts in the supreme court ... to hear and determine narcotic cases from within counties wholly contained” by New York City. That statute effectively “removed the ‘traditional jurisdictional boundaries’ and combined all five counties of New York City into a single unit for purposes of prosecuting narcotics indictments” (People v Rodriguez y Paz, 58 NY2d 327, 333 [1983]).