OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Certainly, this result reflects a “Catch-22” situation. And it is lamentable that, although defendant’s acts admittedly could have caused a “concrete and identifiable” injury to New York State generally, there is not a single county in the state where this prosecution could be brought given the current statutory scheme. Again, the gap in the “particular effect” venue statutory scheme that we identified in Taub cannot be filled by this Court. The Legislature, however, may do so.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
. CPL 20.20 (2) (b) provides that
“a person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an offense . . . when: . . .
“[e]ven though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within this state . . .
“[t]he statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and the conduct constituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein.”