OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under section 20.20 (2) (b), the State has jurisdiction if the statute defining the offense is designed to prevent a “particular effect in this state” and defendant’s criminal conduct “was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein.” CPL 20.10 (4) defines “particular effect,” as relevant here, to mean “consequences which . . . have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction.”
Section 20.40 (2) (c) tracks section 20.20 (2) (b), with some variation; it says that a county has jurisdiction if the defendant’s “conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein.” The parallelism between the approach of the state jurisdiction and county jurisdiction statutes appears, in hindsight, to be unworkable. The “jurisdiction” of the State and the “jurisdiction” of a county are fundamentally different from each other.