OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The difficulty in applying CPL 20.40 (2) (c) to the situation here is that it defines “jurisdiction of counties,” or venue, in the same terms used by CPL 20.20 (2) (b) to define the jurisdiction of the State. Under section 20.20 (2) (b), the State has jurisdiction if the statute defining the offense is designed to prevent a “particular effect in this state” and defendant’s criminal conduct “was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein.” CPL 20.10 (4) defines “particular effect,” as relevant here, to mean “consequences which . . . have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction.”