OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Legislature, however, may do so.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
. CPL 20.20 (2) (b) provides that
“a person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an offense . . . when: . . .
“[e]ven though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within this state . . .
“[t]he statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and the conduct constituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein.”
. CPL 20.10 (4) defines “[p]articular effect of an offense” as “[w]hen conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction, or result in the defrauding of persons in such jurisdiction.”
. CPL 20.40 (2) (c) provides that
“[a] person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20 . . . when: . . .