OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . CPL 20.10 (4) defines “[p]articular effect of an offense” as “[w]hen conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction, or result in the defrauding of persons in such jurisdiction.”
. CPL 20.40 (2) (c) provides that
“[a] person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20 . . . when: . . .
“[e]ven though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county . . .
“[sjuch conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein.”