I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] MCL 600.1621(a); MSA 27A.1621(a), MCL 600.1605(d); MSA 27A.1605(d). [Post at 319 (emphasis added).]
The concurrence does not address the effect of statutory venue provisions on the enforceability of the contract provision presented in this case, although it recognizes their applicability.
See 226 Mich App 402.
MCL 600.701(3); MSA 27A.701(3).
MCL 600.711(2); MSA 27A.711(2).
As explained by the Court of Appeals majority, this court rule is consistent with its corresponding statute, MCL 600.1651; MSA 27A.1651, which provides:
An action brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless be tried therein, unless a defendant moves for a change of venue within the time and in the maimer provided by court rule, in which case the court shall transfer the action to a proper county on such conditions relative to expense and costs as provided by court rule and section 1653. The court for the county to which the transfer is made shall have full jurisdiction of the action as though the action had been originally commenced therein.
Like MCR 2.223(A)(1), § 1651 similarly mandates that the trial court order a change of venue on timely motion of a defendant when an action was filed in an improper venue. Id.