Commissioner of Revenue v. Northeast Petroleum Corp.
[…] Nevertheless, the board found its decision compelled “as a matter of law.” This is a case of statutory construction, and even if we conclude that the views of the board are relevant, we should not be influenced by the reluctant conclusions (as judged by the tone of the decision) reached by the board. I submit that the statutes, properly construed, mandate that the board’s decision be reversed and the liquidation distribution be taxed.

General Laws c. 63, § 38 (a), states in relevant part: “(1) Dividends included [in Net Income] shall be deducted other than dividends from or on account of the ownership of: (z) shares in a corporate trust, as defined in section one of chapter sixty-two, engaged in business in the commonwealth, or . . . (z'z'z) any class of stock, if the corporation owns less than fifteen per cent of the voting stock of the corporation paying such dividend. ”