McPherson v. U.S. Physicians Mutual Risk Retention Group
[…] If the Insolvency Code only allowed a separate lawsuit brought by the Director of Insurance, the purported surcharge of Sauer was a nullity. See State ex rel. ISC Fin. Corp. v. Kinder, 684 S.W.2d 910, 913 (Mo.App.1985). Sauer argues that the Insolvency Code implicitly stripped the supervising court of a surcharge power because, while it explicitly grants a broad array of powers to the receiver, it says nary a word about the supervising court’s surcharge power. Section 375.1182 gives the Receiver (see § 375.1176.1) the power to audit the books of all agents of the insurer, § 375.1182.1(5); to file suits in the name of the insurer or in his own name, § 375.1182.1(12); and to “prosecute any action which may exist on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders or shareholders of the insurer against any officer of the insurer, or any other person,” § 375.1182.1(13). It also gives the Receiver “all powers now held or hereafter conferred upon receivers by the laws of this state[.]” § 375.1182.1(22).