McPherson v. U.S. Physicians Mutual Risk Retention Group
[…] This is unlikely. Alternatively, if the comma was added because of a scrivener’s error, then, applying ejusdem generis, § 375.1182.1(13) allows suit against any other person who is like the officer of the insurance company — a third party, not an SDR.

To be sure, State ex rel. Missouri State Life Insurance Co. v. Hall seems to support Sauer’s argument. 330 Mo. 1107, 52 S.W.2d 174 (1932). In Hall, the state sought a writ prohibiting the trial court from appointing an operating receiver, a temporary receiver. Id. at 176. The Insolvency Code then, as now (see § 374.010), charged the insurance department with “the execution of all laws now in force, or which may be hereafter enacted.” Id. (citing Mo. St. Ann. § 5670 (since repealed)). The judge argued that he had the power to appoint an operating receiver because the Code was silent about the appointment of one. Id. at 177. The court disagreed. Id.