K.J. v. Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
[…] R.A.P. 1551(a)(1) and section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a), K.J. was not required to raise the issue before DPW, and K.J. is allowed to set forth the argument for the first time in this appeal.

Rule 1551(a)(1) states that “[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the [appellate] court which was not raised before the government unit except ... [questions involving the validity of a statute ....”3 Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a)(1) (emphasis added). Moreover, section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law specifically states that a “party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal_” 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a) (emphasis added).