K.J. v. Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
[…] Id. In cases where the defendant runs the risk of having his reputation tarnished erroneously or where the proceedings threaten the individual involved with stigma, an intermediate standard of clear and convincing evidence is used. Id.; Santosky.

B. Statutory Language

The Law defines an “indicated report” as a child abuse report that is based on an investigation showing “substantial evidence” of the alleged abuse.4 Section 6308(a) of the Law, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). The Law defines “substantial evidence” as “[ejvidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Id.