¶ 15. (dissenting). The Wisconsin Consumer Act (WCA) was enacted to more *38equally balance consumer-creditor interests in consumer transactions.1 The purposes of the WCA, set forth in Wis. Stat. § 421.102(2), are: "To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing consumer transactions"; "To protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants"; and "To permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions." § 421.102(2)(a)-(c). While the WCA is to be liberally construed to promote its underlying purposes and policies, the, majority's opinion today has tipped the balance. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.