Putnam v. Time Warner Cable of Southeastern Wisconsin, Ltd. Partnership
[…] Loy, 107 Wis. 2d at 413-14 ("We expressly overrule it . . . .").5

*84¶ 54. Wisconsin's Uniform Declaratory Judg*85ments Act, Wis. Stat. § 806.04, provides that "[a]ny person interested under a . . . written contract. .. may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." Wis. Stat. § 806.04(2) (1999-2000). And, as we have declared: "We construe [Wis. Stat.] § 806.04(2) liberally as it affords relief from an *86uncertain infringement of a party's rights." Town of Eagle v. Christensen, 191 Wis. 2d 301, 316, 529 N.W.2d 245 (Ct. App. 1995).