Hoitt v. Hall
[…] We need not reach this issue because the jury found John’s negligence to be less than that of the State, a finding that entitled Eileen to recover. Adding Thur-low’s negligence to the equation would not change the result. The statute then requires a jury to reduce the damages “to such extent as the jury thinks just and equitable having regard to the claimant’s share in the responsibility for the damage.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 156. The jury must first “find and record the total damages which would have been recoverable if the claimant had not been at fault.” Id. The jury then reduces the total “by dollars and cents, and not by percentage ” to account for the claimant’s share of responsibility for the total damages. Id. (emphasis added).