dissenting.
[…] “Statutes which seemingly are in conflict should be harmonized so as to give meaning to both statutes.” State ex rel. Riordan v. Dierker, 956 S.W.2d 258, 260 (Mo. banc 1997). In that effort, the courts must “ascertain the intent of the legislature ... (and) give effect to that intent if possible. ... ” Id.
In this case, the conflict is best resolved by reference to the overriding expression of legislative intent as stated in section 211.011: “The child welfare policy of this state is what is in the best interests of the child.” In view of that policy, the legislature must have intended that section 210.140 applies notwithstanding section 455.220 and that section 210.140 is, in effect, an exception to section 455.220.
This conclusion is borne out by reviewing the operation of the two statutes.