dissenting.
[…] Sec. 455.220.1(5). To ensure compliance with the confidentiality requirements, the statute also provides:
Any person employed by or volunteering services to a shelter ... shall be incompetent to testify concerning any confidential information described in subdivision (5) ... unless the confidentiality requirement is waived ... by the individual served by the shelter.
Sec. 455.220.2.
In contrast, section 210.140, a part of the Juvenile Code, states in pertinent part:
Any legally recognized privileged communication, except that between attorney and client or involving communications made to a minister or clergyperson, shall not apply to situations involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect....
As I understand the majority opinion, the mandate of section 210.140 does not encompass the information deemed confidential in section 455.220, because that information is categorically different than the “legally recognized privileged communication[s]” to which section 210.140 is addressed.