OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This circumstance presents two issues for us to decide: whether Debra H. is M.R.’s parent under Vermont law and, in the event that she is, whether as a matter of comity she is his parent under New York law as well, thereby conferring standing for her to seek visitation and custody in a best-interest hearing.
Vermont’s civil union statute provides that parties to a civil union shall have “all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law ... as are granted to spouses in a marriage” (Vt Stat Ann, tit 15, § 1204 [a]); and that they shall enjoy the same rights “with respect to a child of whom either becomes the natural parent during the term of the civil union,” as “those of a married couple” (Vt Stat Ann, tit 15, § 1204 [f]).