OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Notably, “[a] finding of detriment does not require any finding of unfitness of the parents” (id.). When making custody determinations in Virginia, the court must “give primary consideration to the best interests of the child . . . [and] assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate” (Va Code Ann § 20-124.2 [B]). In addition, while “[t]he court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship,” it “may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest” (id.).