OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] And on September 1, 2009, we granted Debra H. and the attorney for the child permission to appeal (13 NY3d 702 [2009]). We also approved their request for a further stay to the extent of reinstating and permitting enforcement of so much of Supreme Court’s order as allowed Debra H. to have Sunday visitation with M.R. (13 NY3d 753 [2009]). We now reaffirm our holding in Alison D., but reverse the Appellate Division’s order in this case for reasons of comity in light of Debra H.’s status as M.R.’s parent under Vermont law.
I.
Domestic Relations Law § 70 (a) provides that
“[w]here a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consideration, may award *590the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent for such time, under such regulations and restrictions, and with such provisions and directions, as the case may require, and may at any time thereafter vacate or modify such order. In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly” (emphasis added).
In Alison D., we decided that section 70 does not confer standing on a biological stranger to seek visitation with a child in the custody of a fit parent.