Hargis v. Baize
[…] The Court explained that “Teal ... merely extends to employees of an independent contractor the same duty owed to one’s own employees.” Ellis, 63 F.3d at 477-78. The premise for Teal was that the responsible employer had control of the workplace and, therefore, an opportunity to assure compliance with OSHA regulations. Teal, 728 F.2d at 804. In Ellis, however, the tower was not “a regular job site on which Chase had a duty to protect its own employees.” Ellis, 63 F.3d at 478.

E. KRS 838.021(2).

Finally, Baize asserts that KRS 338.021(2) precludes a cause of action premised upon a violation of KOSHA. KRS 338.021(2) provides:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workers’ compensation law or to enlarge or dimmish or affect in any manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers or employees, under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of employment.

(Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals has interpreted the statute to preclude an action by an employee against an employer premised upon a violation of KOSHA. Stinnett v. Buchele, 598 S.W.2d 469, 471 (Ky.App.1980); Childers v. Int’l Harvester Co., 569 S.W.2d 675, 677 (Ky.App.1977).