Wood v. South Dakota Cement Plant
[…] On appeal, Cement Plant concedes that, under Myears v. Charles Mix County, 1997 SD 89, ¶ 13, 566 N.W.2d 470, 474, Wood substantially complied with the notice requirements. Therefore, we need not address whether Cement Plant is a public entity entitled to notice under SDCL 3-21-2 because, even if SDCL 3-21-2 is applicable, Wood substantially complied with its requirements during the grievance proceedings.

[¶ 12.] 2. WHETHER WOOD’S EMPLOYMENT WAS TERMINATED IN VIOLATION OF SDCL 60-4-11.

[¶ 13.] SDCL 60-4-11 provides, in part:

It is a discriminatory or unfair employment practice for an employer to terminate the employment of an employee. due to that employee’s engaging in any use of tobacco products off the premises of the employer during nonworking hours unless such a restriction:
(1) Relates to a bona fide occupational requirement and is reasonably related to the employment activities and responsibilities of a particular employee or a particular group of employees, rather than to all employees of the employer;
[[Image here]]
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the sole remedy for any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair employment practice as defined in this section shall be as follows: the person may bring a civil suit for damages in circuit court and may sue for all wages and benefits which have been due up to and including the date of the judgment had the discriminatory or unfair employment practice not occurred.