Opinion by
[…] Dissenting Opinion by Justice LANG-MIERS.
. Chapter 33 of the tax code provides for a taxing unit to sue for delinquent taxes. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.41 (Vernon 2001 & 2004-05 Supp.).
. The trial court ordered the City of Irving to pay JPD a refund of the excess penalties and interest received from JPD by the City. The City of Irving is not a party to this appeal.
. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.43(a) (Vernon 2001).
. Section 33.47(a) provides:
(a) In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit's current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts.
Tex Tax Code Ann. § 33.47(a) (Vernon 2001).
. The dissent contends that neither party appeals the issues involved in the chapter 33 lawsuit. To the contrary, the amount of penalties and interest owed to a taxing unit is a key issue in a chapter 33 lawsuit. Chapter 33 provides the relief JPD requested in its counterclaim. Consequently, we have analyzed this appeal under chapter 33.