Greenhouse, Inc. v. Trans World Airlines, Inc.
[…] After trial, judgment in the amount of $1,440.01 was entered for Greenhouse. TWA claimed a report to the Appellate Division of the Boston Municipal Court. On April 24,1984, the Appellate Division dismissed the report. Within ten days of notice of that decision, TWA could have caused the case to be transferred to the Superior Court for a new trial. G. L. c. 231, § 104. See Orasz v. Colonial Tavern, Inc., 365 Mass. 131, 134-140 (1974); McGloin v. Nilson, 348 Mass. 716, 718-719 (1965). However, TWA chose not to do so and instead appealed here. We dismiss the appeal.

General Laws c. 231, § 109, as amended through St. 1975, c. 377, § 108A, provides that “[a]n appeal to the supreme judicial court shall lie from the final decision of the appellate division of any district court.” In Locke v. Slater, 387 Mass. 682, 684 (1982), we wrote that “[a] decision of an Appellate Division is not final and immediate appeal to this court is not available if trial in the Superior Court is available to the party seeking the appeal.” That language controls this case.