Chavers v. Fleet Bank (RI), N.A.
[…] Regulation Z, similar to the TILA, imposes certain disclosure requirements on credit card issuers. Under 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(b), credit card solicitations must include information pertaining to APRs, annual or other fees, minimum finance charges, transaction charges, grace periods, balance computation methods, cash advance fees and over-the-limit fees. Under Regulation Z, the Federal Reserve Board also requires disclosures to be written “clearly and conspicuously.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(a)(2). Furthermore, certain disclosures must “be provided in a prominent location on or with an application or a solicitation, or other applicable document, and in the form of a table with headings, content, and format substantially similar to any of the applicable tables found in Appendix G.” Id. The disclosure table required in the TILA and Regulation Z is commonly referred to as the “Schumer Box.” Roberts v. Fleet Bank (R.I.), 342 F.3d 260, 266 (3d Cir. *6722003). The OCC oversees and monitors national banks for compliance with Regulation Z. See Consolidated Bank, N.A. v.