Chavers v. Fleet Bank (RI), N.A.
[…] A

Deceptive Trade Practices Act

The General Assembly, through the DTPA, has declared that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are * * * unlawful.” Section 6-13.1-2. The DTPA provides a private right of action to recover actual and punitive damages and equitable relief for violations of its provisions. Section 6-13.1-5.2. Private actions, however, are precluded when the complained of activity is subject to regulation by a government agency. Specifically, the exemption contained in § 6-13.1-4 of the DTPA provides: “Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by the department of business regulation or other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.”

The analytical framework for the above exception is set forth in State v. Piedmont Funding Corp., 119 R.I. 695, 382 A.2d 819 (1978). In that case, the state brought an action against Piedmont Funding under the DTPA for allegedly employing deceptive practices to sell insurance and mutual funds.