Chavers v. Fleet Bank (RI), N.A.
[…] The record shall be remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings on the plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim.

. The hearing justice entered summary judgment, however, before the case was certified as a class action,

. In a letter dated May 23, 2000, Fleet responded directly to AuCoin describing the changes to the terms of her account. The letter from Fleet stated "Include [sic] with those changes was an increase to the interest rates on your." This was the final sentence of a paragraph and nothing else explains what is effected by the increase.

. General Laws 1956 § 8-2-14 provides in pertinent part: "The superior court shall have * * * concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in all * * * actions at law in which the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars * *

. Section 8-2-13 provides in pertinent part:

"The superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity * * ®."