Chavers v. Fleet Bank (RI), N.A.
[…] Additionally, in determining that equitable relief was an inappropriate remedy, the second motion justice did not present any reasons for his conclusion. Rather, he merely stated that “this is not a proper case for equitable relief.” By giving such short shrift to the equitable issues in the case, it is apparent the motion justice did not adequately consider the “ ‘basic principles of equity and justice.’ ” Ruggieri, 593 A.2d at 57.

Even if equitable relief were unavailable to the plaintiffs for their breach of contract claim, § 8-2-13 does not necessitate dismissal of that claim. Pursuant to the supplemental jurisdiction provision of *680§ 8-2-13 “the court may retain jurisdiction over [non-equitable] actions even though the initial action fails for want of equity jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the second motion justice granted summary judgment after concluding that “equity jurisdiction does not exist.” So doing, however, he erred by failing to consider the possibility of retaining supplemental jurisdiction over the plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim.