DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] A list of persons convicted of sexual offenses are not part of any investigation of a particular crime, but merely a record of persons convicted of crimes as a result of convictions in a court of law.
Moreover, contrary to the position of the State Police, CHRIA specifically allows records of convictions to be disclosed. Section 9104 of that Act provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule. — Except for the provisions of Subchapter B (relating to completeness and accuracy), Subchapter D (relating to security) and Subchapter F (relating to individual right of access and review), nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to:
(1)Original records of entry compiled chronologically, including, but not limited to, police blotters and press releases that contain criminal history record information and are disseminated contemporaneous with the incident.
(2) Any documents, records or indices prepared or maintained by or filed in any court of this Commonwealth, including but not limited to the minor judiciary.
(3) Posters, announcements or lists for identifying or apprehending fugitives or wanted persons.
(4) Announcements of executive clemency.
(b) Court dockets, police blotters and press releases. — Court dockets, police blotters and press releases and information contained therein shall, for the purpose of this chapter, be considered public records.
[[Image here]]
(d) Certain disclosures authorized.- — ■ Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a criminal justice agency from disclosing as individuars prior criminal activity to an individual or agency if the information disclosed is based on records set forth in subsection (a). (Emphasis added.)
42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9104(a), (b) and (d).