Nevertheless, the majority refuses to uphold the jury’s award because the trial court did not instruct the jury that, to prove causation, a firefighter must demonstrate that the claimed injury resulted from extraordinarily stressful events compared to those typically encountered by other firefighters. In so holding, the majority decision sets forth an entirely new policy direction that is inconsistent with our statute mandating that workers be compensated for work-related injuries. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. .
¶ 27. The governing statute, 21 V.S. A § 618(a)(1), provides for compensation to any worker who “receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment.” The majority acknowledges that the term “personal injury” includes a mental disorder or disability arising from workplace experiences, whether or not caused by physical trauma.