Commonwealth v. McGrogan
[…] (N.T. 10/9/85, p. 57)

. See supra at p. 926.

. The Commonwealth’s final argument is that this matter should be remanded for the development of a record establishing the predicate for Steele’s claim of the Fifth Amendment privilege, rather than for a new trial. Because of the internal inconsistency of the assertion of the privilege and the content df the prior testimony, this request would be an act of futility.

. We also note that the admission of Steele's preliminary hearing testimony violated state evidentiary law governing the admissibility of former testimony, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5917, for the same reasons. That section provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever any person has been examined as a witness, either for the Commonwealth or for the defense, in any criminal proceeding conducted in or before a court of record, and the defendant has been present and has had an opportunity to examine or cross-examine, if such witness afterwards ... becomes incompetent to testify for any legally sufficient reason properly proven, notes of his examination shall be competent evidence upon a subsequent trial of the same criminal issue. (Emphasis added.)

Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586 § 2, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5917.

Because the parties have not raised this issue, however, it is waived and its determination is not necessary to our disposition of this matter.