Wright, 323 Or. 8, 913 P.2d 321, 324-27 (1996) (testimony of defendant’s penalty phase witnesses that, in their personal opinion, defendant *462should not be sentenced to death, is not even minimally related to defendant’s character or record or circumstances of offense).
Finally, appellant raises a claim relating to the sentences imposed for rape and. kidnapping. Specifically, appellant contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1), which provided, at the time of appellant’s sentencing, as follows:
Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, and has not rebutted the presumption of high risk dangerous offender ... be sentenced to a minimum sentence of ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1) (subsequently amended).