See also Commonwealth v. Harris, 817 A.2d 1033, 1053-54 (Pa. 2002). Sub judice, the proposed testimony of Gail Willard concerning her personal opposition to the death penalty had no bearing on appellant’s character or prior record or the circumstances of the offense. Thus, its exclusion did not run afoul of Skipper.
Gail Willard’s personal views on the death penalty also were not relevant under Pennsylvania’s capital sentencing statute. This type of evidence does not fall within any of the seven specific mitigating circumstances outlined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e). Nor does it fall within the catchall mitigating circumstance outlined in § 9711(e)(8), which encompasses, “[a]ny other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of the offense.” “The catchall mitigating circumstance obviously mirrors the requirements of Skipper.”