Rather, he argues that “the possibility exists that he may have limited intellectual ability and learning disability due in part to a cognitive disorder (organic brain dysfunction) from birth or a serious personality disorder which could hinder his ability to cooperate with counsel[,]” and that further examination is required to ensure that he is competent. Brief of Appellant at 58. This claim does not merit relief.
Pursuant to this Commonwealth’s Mental Health Procedures Act, a defendant must be competent to be tried, convicted, or sentenced. 50 P.S. § 7402(a); Commonwealth v. Haag, 570 Pa. 289, 809 A.2d 271, 277 (2002). A defendant is legally incompetent if he is “substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense.” Id. In addition, the Eighth Amendment prohibits the execution of a defendant who does not “comprehend[ ] the reasons for the death penalty and its implications.” Haag, 809 A.2d at 277 (quoting Commonwealth v.