Todd Heller, Inc. v. Indiana Department of Transportation
[…] Op. p. 148. Whether there exists a usage of trade regarding how AASHTO performs its moisture test, however, is not the determinative issue before this Court.

The majority correctly points out that the agreement is one for the sale of goods; and thus, it is governed by Indiana's commercial code. Of particular relevance to this case is Indiana Code § 26-1-1-205(4), which states:

The express terms of an agreement and an applicable course of dealing or usage of trade shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but when such construction is unreasonable express terms control both course of dealing and usage of trade and course of dealing controls usage of trade.