Texas Rice Land Partners, Ltd. v. Denbury Green Pipeline-Texas LLC
[…] (citations omitted). While a legislative declaration in this and kindred fields will be given great weight by the courts, the ultimate question of whether a particular use is a public use is a judicial question to be decided by the courts.

Id. at 924-25. In construing the statute, we presume the Legislature intended to comply with the Constitution. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(1) (Vernon 2005).

Consistent with the Texas Constitution, Chapter 111 of the Natural Resources Code is not applicable to pipelines used solely for private purpose. See Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 111.003 (Vernon 2001). Section 111.003(a) states, “The provisions of this chapter do not apply to pipelines that are limited in their use to the wells, stations, plants, and refineries of the owner and that are not a part of the pipeline transportation system of a common carrier as defined in Section 111.002 of this code.” Id. Section 111.002(6) defines a C02 pipeline owner as a common carrier only if the owner, among other things, transports C02 “to or for the public for hire[.]” Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 111.002(6) (Vernon Supp. 2008).