OPINION BY
[…] § 1738. Stacking of uninsured and underinsured benefits and option to waive
(a) Limit for each vehicle. — When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this sub-chapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738(a) (emphasis added). The remaining subsections of § 1738 allow a named insured who has insured more than one motor vehicle under a single policy to waive the stacked limits of coverage, providing that he or she do so in writing and that “[t]he premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738(b), (c), (d), (e); In re Insurance Stacking Litigation (“Stacking Litigation ”), 754 A.2d 702, 708 (Pa.Super.2000) (finding that the legislature has circumscribed the class of named insureds to whom notice must be given and who may therefore waive stacking to those who