Heitman v. City of Mauston Common Council
[…] If Monona can prohibit gambling houses without having the ordinance approved by its plan commission, why cannot Mauston prohibit ch. 980 facilities without the approval of its plan commission?

Were I writing for the majority, I would use the more common definition of "zoning" that I have quoted earlier. Although Mauston advances other reasons that the Heitman ordinance is invalid, I find these reasons without merit. Thus, I would reverse and remand to the circuit court with instructions to direct the City of Mauston to adopt the Heitman ordinance or submit it to Mauston's electorate.

Section 62.23(5), Stats., provides:

MATTERS REFERRED TO CITY PLAN COMMISSION. The council, or other public body or officer of the city having final authority thereon, shall refer to the city plan commission, for its consideration and report before final action is taken by the council, *557public body or officer, the following matters: The location and architectural design of any public building; the location of any statue or other memorial; the location, acceptance, extension, alteration, vacation, abandonment, change of use, sale, acquisition of land for or lease of land for any street, alley or other public way, park, playground, airport, area for parking vehicles, or other memorial or public grounds; the location, extension, abandonment or authorization for any public utility whether publicly or privately owned; all plats of lands in the city or within the territory over which the city is given platting jurisdiction by ch. 236; the location, character and extent or acquisition, leasing or sale of lands for public or semipublic housing, slum clearance, relief of congestion, or vacation camps for children; and the amendment or repeal of aiiy ordinance adopted pursuant to this section. Unless such report is made within 30 days, or such longer period as may be stipulated by t he common council, the council or other public body or officer, may take final action without it.

The majority uses the term "pervasive prohibition." The term "pervade" is defined to mean "to become diffused throughout every part of." Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 1688 (1993). I am not convinced that the use of the word "pervasive" adds anything to the word it modifies, "prohibition."