dissenting.
[…] Acker, Merrall & Condit Co., 111 Md. 153, 160, 73 A. 731, 734 (1909), certain implied indemnity actions, see Jones v. Calvin B. Taylor Banking Co., 253 Md. 430, 253 A.2d 742 (1969), and actions resulting in declaratory judgments that a liability insurer must defend the insured in a particular action, see Bankers & Shippers Ins. Co. v. Electro Enterprises, 287 Md. 641, 415 A.2d 278 (1980).
. In its note 6, opinion at 346, the majority cites three statutes which are said specifically to refer to counsel fees as a penalty. Md.Code (1974, 1988 Repl.Vol.), § 8-208 of the Real Property Article deals with prohibited provisions in residential leases. Section 8-208(c)(2) provides that, upon a landlord’s violation of § 8-208 "the tenant may recover any actual damages incurred as a reason [sic] thereof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” The catchline to subsection (c) is "[pjenalties for a violation.” That catchline was included in the legislative bill.