Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] Where counsel’s dereliction costs his client a constitutionally sanctioned direct appeal, counsel is ineffective, and the proper remedy is to restore his direct appeal rights nunc pro tunc. While that remedy has not been sought here, I believe that is because this Court has signaled continuously and unremittingly its unwillingness to consider such arguments, a position that is constitutionally unsustainable, and thus should be abandoned. When next a party seeks relief under these circumstances and raising these constitutional arguments, I would grant relief.

. See Pa. Const. Art. V, § 9 ("There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.”).