Miller v. Johnson Controls, Inc.
[…] That perception was based not only on case law upholding the use of combined reporting together with formulary apportionment, for example Mobil Oil Corporation, supra, Butler Bros. v. McColgan, 315 U.S. 501, 62 S.Ct. 701, 86 L.Ed. 991(1942) and Edison California Stores, Inc., supra, but also on the fact that UDITPA is designedly consistent with a combined-reporting regime. In particular, as originally enacted in Kentucky, the UDITPA scheme required that “[a]ll business income shall be apportioned” pursuant to the property, payroll, and sales factors mentioned above. KRS 141.120(9) (1966). The law defined “business income” as “income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of a trade or business of the taxpayer.” KRS 141.120(l)(a) (1966).