Wright v. Rinaldo
[…] For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm the trial court’s holding that plaintiffs malpractice claim is time-barred.

I. NATURE OF THE CASE

Under Michigan’s statutory law, a client’s claim against his or her attorney for professional malpractice accrues on the date that his attorney “discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional. . . capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice *529arose...MCL 600.5838(1). The client’s action for malpractice is time-barred unless it is brought within two years from the date the claim accrued or arose (i.e., the date that services were discontinued), or within six months of the date that “the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim,” whichever date occurs later. MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5838(2); Kloian v Schwartz, 272 Mich App 232, 237; 725 NW2d 671 (2006).