delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Howlett (1975), 33 Ill. App. 3d 90, 337 N.E.2d 305, the court noted that the enactment of section 1 of the civil administrative act, effective January 1, 1972 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 127, par. 801), was a legislative restatement or reenactment of sovereign immunity. See also Williams v. Medical Center Com. (1975), 60 Ill. 2d 389, 328 N.E.2d 1; Talandis Construction Corp. v. Illinois Building Authority (1978), 60 Ill. App. 3d 715, 377 N.E.2d 237, appeal denied (1978), 71 Ill. 2d 615.
Plaintiff argues that the circuit court had jurisdiction by reason of the provisions of section 7 of “An Act providing for the management, operation, control and maintenance of the Regency Universities System” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 144, par. 307), which provides:
“The Board is hereby constituted a body corporate and politic and shall have power:
a. to enter into contracts;
b. to sue and be sued, provided that any suit against the Board based upon a claim sounding in tort must be filed in the Court of Claims;
* # * ”
He urges that we imply and infer from that language that claims upon contract should be heard in the circuit court.