delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] He also argues that the provision for venue in section 7(1) of the Civil Practice Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 110, par. 7(1)) violates the fourteenth amendment of the United States Constitution.
Section 1 of “An Act in relation to immunity for the State of Illinois” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 127, par 801), effective January 1,1972, provides:
“Except as provided in ‘An Act to create the Court of Claims, to prescribe its powers and duties, and to repeal An Act herein named’, filed July 17,1945, as amended, the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.”
Section 8 of “An Act to create the Court of Claims, to prescribe its powers and duties ” * *” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 37, par. 439.8) provides:
“The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
# # #
(b) All claims against the state founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.
# # # ”
In Scoa Industries, Inc. v. Howlett (1975), 33 Ill. App. 3d 90, 337 N.E.2d 305, the court noted that the enactment of section 1 of the civil administrative act, effective January 1, 1972 (Ill. Rev.