Lopez v. Fitzgerald
[…] First, I do not find the reference to pub he access in section 13 “cursory.” The legislature need not use exclamation points and exhaustive statements of legislative purpose to make its will known. I find the phrase “any person or organization shall be supplied with copies” (Ill. Rev. St at. 1975, ch. 116, par. 43.113) more than adequate. Nor, as indicated above, is disclosure to the public foreign to the stated purposes of the Act.

Second, as originally enacted, the Local Records Act only provided a right to copies of those public records which had been reproduced on microfilm, etc. Section 3a, however, provides for public inspection of all “reports and records of the obligation, receipt and use of public funds” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 116, par. 43.103a), regardless of whether such reports and records otherwise fall within the definition of “public records” and regardless of whether they have been reproduced photographically, as our constitution now requires (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VIII, sec. 1(c)).