The relevant part of Rule 26.1 of the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure upon which appellant relies states the following with respect to plea withdrawal:
[…] Accordingly, we should find no error in the trial court’s refusal to allow appellant to withdraw his plea.
Neither should we find error with the trial court’s departure from the sentencing grid. Appellant urges us to find that the trial court’s sentencing went beyond the statutory maximum and that we must reverse the illegal sentences. Contrary to appellant’s assertions, the sentences are neither void nor illegal.
Sentencing for drug offenses in Arkansas is not governed by the ranges established for other offenses in § 5-4-401, but by ranges set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-401 (Repl. 2005). Appellant was sentenced pursuant to the enhancement in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-408(a) (Repl. 2005) which provides:
Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter shall be imprisoned for term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice the otherwise authorized, or both.
At the sentencing hearing, the judge specifically stated that he was aware of appellant’s prior drug convictions in two 1994 cases from the Arkansas County Circuit Court.