Commonwealth v. Robinson
[…] In addition to failing as a matter of statutory construction, the Superior Court’s “extension” theory ignores bedrock principles of finality. Once a PCRA petition has been decided and the ruling on it has become final, there is nothing for a subsequent petition or pleading to “extend.” Far from continuing into perpetuity, the trial court’s jurisdiction over a matter generally ends once an appeal is taken from a final order or, if no appeal is taken, thirty days elapse after the final order. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Modification of orders: Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order *509within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”). Appellee’s initial PCRA petition was decided when Judge Richette entered her final order of dismissal on June 29, 1998. Appellee appealed that order, but his appeal was dismissed because his counsel failed to file a brief.