Renda v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] The Notice stated in three places “the last day to appeal this determination is February 26, 2002.” According to the official postmark, Kane did not mail her appeal until February 28, 2002. The referee specifically found Kane was not misinformed or misled in any manner with regard to her appeal.

Kane asserts the referee erred in dismissing her appeal as untimely. She contends her late appeal was occasioned by the misleading statement of a Service Center employee regarding the length of the appeal period.

*695Pursuant to Section 501(e) of the Law, an appeal must be filed “within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address.” 43 P.S. § 821(e). This 15-day time limit is mandatory and subject to strict application. Lin v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 558 Pa. 94, 735 A.2d 697 (1999).