I. BACKGROUND
[…] The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
. On appeal, LePage does not challenge the trial court’s conclusion that his claim for intentional inflection of emotional distress is barred pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act, 39-A M.R.S. § 104 (2005).
. Because we conclude that LePage’s claim is time-barred, we do not address his assertion that the court also erred by concluding that he had failed to demonstrate a prima facie case of discrimination pursuant to the MHRA, 5 M.R.S. § 4572(1)(A) (2005).
. Title 26 M.R.S. § 833 (2005) provides in pertinent part:
1. Discrimination Prohibited. No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because:
. Tide 42 U.S.C.S. § 2000e-3(a) (LexisNexis 2005) addresses "[discrimination for making charges, testifying, assisting, or participating in enforcement proceedings.”