concurring and dissenting:
[…] By Israel *99Packel, A.G. v. P.I.A.A., 18 Pa. Commw. 45, 334 A.2d 839 (1975); Darrin v. Gould, 85 Wash.2d 859, 540 P.2d 882 (1975).
. Cf., Hunter v. Erickson, 393 U.S. 385, 89 S.Ct. 557, 21 L.Ed.2d 616 (1969).
. Of course, the general due process and equal protection principles of Article 24 of the Declaration of Rights are applicable to the other forms of discrimination.
. In the trial court, the case was decided on cross-motions for summary judgment. Nothing accompanying the motions related to any possible justification for the classifications drawn by the statute.
. Article III, § 33, of the Maryland Constitution provides as follows: “Section 33. Local and special laws.
The General Assembly shall not pass local, or special Laws, in any of the following enumerated cases, viz.,: For extending the time for the collection of taxes; granting divorces; changing the name of any person; providing for the sale of real estate, belonging to minors, or other persons laboring under legal disabilities, by executors, administrators, guardians or trustees; giving effect to informal, or invalid deeds or wills; refunding money paid into the State Treasury, or releasing persons from their debts, or obligations to the State, unless recommended by the Governor, or officers of the Treasury Department. And the General Assembly shall pass no special Law, for any case, for which provision has been made, by an existing General Law. The General Assembly, at its first Session after the adoption of this Constitution, shall pass General Laws, providing for the cases enumerated in this section, which are not already adequately provided for, and for all other cases, where a General Law can be made applicable.
. Because the issue was neither raised nor argued by the parties, this opinion does not address whether the tax exemption granted Burning Tree under the 1965 statute amounts to state action prohibited by the E.R.A.