In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury to an employe in the course of his employment, or for death resulting from such injury, it shall not be a defense—
(b) That the employe had assumed the risk of the injury The facts indicate that Martin was employed by Recker. As an employer Recker had the statutory duty to obtain insurance to insure the payment of workmen’s compensation benefits for those so entitled. Recker neglected to obtain compensation insurance, thus Martin was able to institute a suit for damages at law. Section 501 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act provides that whenever “any employer fails to secure the payment of compensation under this act ... the injured employe or his dependents may proceed either under this act or in a suit for damages at law as provided by article II.” 77 P.S. § 501. The reference in § 501 to article II of the Act applies to the above quoted § 41 which abolished the defense of assumption of the risk. Accordingly, Recker as the employer of Martin was not entitled to a charge that Martin assumed the risk of working on the ramp that evening.