delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] People v. Garcia, 188 Ill. 2d 265, 283, 721 N.E.2d 574, 584 (1999). The purpose of jury instructions is to convey to the jurors the correct principles of law applicable to the facts so that they can arrive at a correct conclusion according to the law and the evidence. People v. Williams, 181 Ill. 2d 297, 318, 692 N.E.2d 1109, 1121 (1998).
Defendant claims that it was error to give IPI Criminal 4th No. 23.30B because it instructs the jury as to a crime for which the defendant was not charged. Defendant was charged with driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of section 11 — 501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11 — 501(a)(2) (West 2000)), which provides:
“A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this state while:
(2) under the influence of alcohol[.]” 625 ILCS 5/11— 501(a)(2) (West 2000).
Defendant claims IPI Criminal 4th No. 23.30B should be given only when a person is charged with a violation of section 11 — 501(a)(5) (625 ILCS 5/11 — 501(a)(5) (West 2000)), which provides:
“A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this state while:
(5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving[.]” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501(a)(5) (West 2000).
IPI Criminal 4th No. 23.30B is an instruction entitled “Prescription Not a Defense.” It instructs the jury that the use of prescription medicines or the prescribed use of alcohol is not a defense to a charge of DUI. The instruction is almost identical to section 11 — 501(b), which provides:
“The fact that any person charged with violating this Section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Section.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501(b) (West 2000).
This instruction tells the jury that defendant’s use of prescription medications is not a defense to this DUI charge.
Defendant claims that he did not raise the defense that he should be acquitted because he was taking prescription medication.